Applicant (m/f/d) data protection information


Dear applicant*,

ALPS ALPINE EUROPE is pleased to welcome you on our career page and your interest in our company. We take protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel comfortable when you visit our website. Protecting your privacy when processing personal information is an important concern for us, and we take it into account in our business processes. For this reason, we would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the way we will process your personal data.

 

1. Who is the data controller and how can you contact it?

ALPS ALPINE EUROPE GmbH, registered in Unterschleißheim, Ohmstrasse 4, D-85716 Unterschleissheim, is responsible for the collection of your personal data during the application process.
 

2. Who is the data protection officer and how can you contact her?

Our data protection officer is Ms Baumung (phone: +49 (0)89 321421-150, email: datenschutz@alpsalpine.com).
 

3. What are the purposes for processing your data?

All data that has been transferred from you to our company that is related to your person or your application will only be used in the context of our personnel selection and recruiting processes at ALPS ALPINE EUROPE GmbH.
To support e.g. the entailed communication process, the applicant's personal data is stored electronically.
Personal information will not be used for any other purpose. 
The provision of your data is necessary for a possible conclusion of a contract with us. You are not legally or contractually obliged to provide us with your data. However, since we require personal information from you in our application process, the possible consequence of not providing this information is that we are unable to take you sufficiently into account as an applicant.
If your application may result in an employment-relationship with our company, some data may be used for the organisational structuring of the employment relationship .
 

4. What data are we processing?

We will only process those data which we need to make a recruitment decision and which you provide to us.
Those may include:
  • name
  • address
  • email & telephone contact
  • as well as details to specify the position you applied for
  • all other data you provide in your cover letter & CV
When you visit this website, the web server of our data processor rexx systems GmbH saves the IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website from which the request came, browser, operating system, and its interface, language and version of the browser software.
 

5. Who will have access to or receive the data?

Where necessary for the recruitment process, the personal information provided by you will be shared with ALPS ALPINE  CO., LTD (Japan) through Office 365 der Microsoft Pte Ltd. (Japan), and with other members of the ALPS ALPINE Group if necessary, to fulfil the purpose. Any transfer to companies in non-EU countries takes place on the basis of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.
 
We would also like to point out that this website is operated by a third party, the rexx systems GmbH, with whom we have concluded a data processing agreement.
Should you have any further questions regarding data security at rexx, please refer to rexx's Privacy Policy.  


6.  What is the legal basis for the processing?

The legal basis of this data processing is § 26 BDSG (were applicable), as well as Art. 6 (1) (b), (c), (f), 88 GDPR.
We ask you for your understanding that we may have a legitimate interest in processing your data for legal defence and prosecution. 


7. What are your rights?

Right to be informed & correction

Upon request, we will inform you in accordance with applicable law whether and which of your personal data is stored by us. Please let us know if any of the data are incorrect, so we will correct those.

Right to erasure & Objection

Subject to legal retention periods, and a legitimate interest we might have in further processing of the data, in case you do not intend to continue your application with our company, generally object to the storage of your data or ask for deletion, we will remove your data from our electronic database on your specific request immediately.

Data portability & data restriction & supervising authority

Further, subject to the conditions provided by law,  you have a right to data portability (which means we provide the data to you or a controller of your choice) and restriction of processing, where applicable, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Further process

Where applicable we will communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out in accordance with Article 16, Article 17(1) and Article 18 GDPR to each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed (unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort) and inform you about those recipients, if you request it.
 

8. How can you contact us to enforce your rights?

For this purpose, please contact us in writing by mail or post.

mailing address:  ALPS ALPINE EUROPE GmbH
                                Human Resources Department
                                Ohmstr. 4
                                D-85716 Unterschleißheim
                                Germany

Of course you can also contact our data protection officer directly at any time.
 

9. How long will the data be stored?

Subject to legal retention periods, a legitimate interest we might have in a further processing of the data or your informed consent to further processing, the data will automatically be deleted after 6 months. We will keep the following data for analysis for 12 months: salutation, age, type of entry, country, nationality, location, postal code, how did you find us?.


*As far as the male form is used in the following, this is merely the easier readability. Of course, this includes people of all sexes. "